MHG32966 - Site of Mound Viaduct, Loch Fleet

Summary

Site of a railway viaduct spanning River Fleet. The viaduct would have carried the Dornoch Light Railway branch line.

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (In use, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1960 AD)

Full Description

Viaduct constructed in 1901 to carry the Dornoch Light Railway across the River Fleet. Now demolished but the piers remain. <1>

As described above - only the piers survive. The viaduct was demolished in the 1960s following the closure of the Dornoch Light Railway branch line. <2>

Remains of the railway viaduct on N & S side of The Mound. N side is constructed of dressed stone blocks and exists to c. 6 m in height. It is approx 7 m wide at the base (5 m at top). On the south bank it is covered in grass & within water. <3>

First appears on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, marked as viaduct. <4>