MHG32967 - Brora Bridge

• BRIDGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

A road bridge built in the 1930s.
J Aitken : 9/3/2004

A road bridge replaced the surviving old bridge (adjacent on E side). Constructed from pre-stressed re-inforced concrete forming an arch, the bridge is built on a bend. The flat deck is protected on each side by rubble-built parapets. During July 1997 a photographic survey of the road bridge at Brora was undertaken. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing National Monuments Record Scotland holdings.
Visited by RCAHMS(MKO), July 1997. <1>

Working road bridge constructed from dressed stone block and with a tarmac surface. In use as the A9 crossing. <2>