MHG3305 - Upper Drumbuie

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

There are numerous hut circles and tumuli in a corrie about 600 yds long by 400 yds wide opening towards the N, off the Drumbuie Burn. The corrie is covered with heathery hummocks and bogs. One of the lines of stones, common in Glen Urquhart (NH 53 SW 14) crosses the corrie.
A Grant 1883

Centred at NH 515 319, on the S-facing slope of a sheltered valley (almost certainly the corrie referred to by Grant) is a settlement of eight huts (A - H) with a field system.
Except for 'D' and 'H' all the huts are oval. Each is formed by a stone wall spread to a regular width all round. All hut dimensions are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A', set into the slope, measures c. 10.5m from the WNW through the entrance in the ESE by c. 8.5m, with the wall spread to c. 2.0m. The outer wall face of contiguous stones set on edge is visible round the N arc. The 'simple' entrance, c. 1.0m wide, is between the excavated and built up areas of the platform.
'B', set into the slope, measures c. 12.0m from the NW through the ill-defined entrance in the SE by c. 10.0m with the wall spread to c. 2.5m. Four outer wall facing stones are evident round the SW arc.
'C', on a shelf, measures c. 9.5m from the N through the ill-defined entrance in the S by c. 8.0m with the wall spread to c. 2.0m.
'D', set into the slope, is a circular, measuring c. 10.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c. 2.5m. The entrance is not apparent.
'E', the best defined, measures c. 14.0m from the NW through the 'simple' entrance, c. 1.5m wide, in the SE, by c. 11.5m, with the wall spread to c. 2.5m.
'F', on a shelf, measures c. 10.5m from the NW through the 'simple' entrance, c. 1.0m wide in the SE, by c. 9.0m with the wall spread to c. 2.5m. Inside the hut at the rear is a slight raised platform. A field wall skirts the N side.
'G', set into the slope, measures c. 15.0m from the NW through the entrance in the SE, by c. 13.0m with the wall spread to c. 3.0m. A few outer facing stones are visible round the S arc. The 'simple' entrance, c. 1.5m wide, is in the break between the excavated and built up areas of the platform. A lynchet approaching from the SW ends near the entrance.
About 55m WSW of hut 'G' is a rock-strewn platform 'G.1', set into the S-facing slope, which is possibly the stance for a hut of which no other trace survives.
'H' is mutilated, almost the whole of the E side being destroyed by a stream. It measures c. 13.0m N-S with the wall spread to c. 2.5m round the remaining portion. The entrance is not apparent.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and extensive walls, with a field of typical size adjacent to hut 'C', measuring about 30m square. The line of stones (A Grant 1888) is part of an extensive ruined wall (see NH 53 SW 14).
'A', 'B', 'C' and 'D' - divorced survey at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (R L) 26 Feburary 1970