MHG33069 - Findspot of unworked flint, Littleferry

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

A depost of unworked flint to the east of the pier. The rather small pieces of flint are scattered amongst the pebbles on this area of foreshore next to the pier. Another congregation of flint has been observed on the opposite side of the ferry at NH 80573 95319, where it is embedded in the sandy bank and scattered amongst the pebbles. This unusual occurance may relate to a natural marine source of flint being washed up on the beach.

Information supplied by J Aitken : 12/4/04

According to the GPS coordinates the find spot of the un-worked flint was found on the east side of the Littleferry pier. Mary Peteranna undertook a watching brief during construction of the new house c100m west of the pier in 2006 and noted flint deposits. John Wombell in 2010 undertook a watching brief in connection with improvements at the second cottage west of the pier and noted flint deposits in the newly disturbed frontage of the first-cottage west of pier and on the shore in front of the same cottage. In 2013 when the walking survey was done Jonie Guest noticed that the soil in front of the first cottage west of the pier contained a lot of shells.
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 1996. <1>