MHG33094 - Possible radar station, Broom Hill

• RADAR STATION? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Thumbnail Image supplied by D Mason, 2004

These three buildings are on a hill top between Portmahomack and Tarbat Ness. A local farmer described it as a wartime radar station and said that there used to be a building in the nearby field (NH 92945 85955) but that was demolished some years ago.
Information supplied by M Briscoe, 2004

No traces of a building are visible at the NGR given above. Instead, a small building marked on modern Ordnance Survey mapping, and on 5th epoch Ordnance Survey mapping, is visible on 1989 aerial photographs, and on Google Earth. It is possible that this represents the building the farmer described, but it does not appear to have been demolished.

Further investigation required. <1>