MHG33201 - An Fhaiche

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A 'Burial Ground' is depicted on the OS 1st Edition Map, and a cemetery is shown on the current OS map. <1>

The site was visited during a walkover survey in September 2008. The burial ground is now surrounded by a mortared wall (it was originally unwalled), clearly defining the boundary of the burial area. <2>

The burial ground at Achanalt was visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. Burial ground in use without a church in use or a redundant kirk. Rectangular in shape with a modern extension to the north. The gravestones face east. The ground in the older part is very uneven and it is raised in the middle. The site is at the head of a beach, so the ground is naturally uneven. There are unreadable flat slabs underfoot. There are also some late 19th century flat slabs which are unusual as they project up a few inches from the ground. Most of the visible stones are from the 20th century and are uprights, a few from the late 19th century. The middle part of the ground appears bare. This may be because some flat slabs now no longer show, rather than a definite indication of a previous structure. <3><4>