MHG3322 - Cnoc an Dalach

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Site photographed by Charles Gair, 4/11/03. The Highland Archaeology Challenge. See Assoc. Docs. File
J Aikten: 22/1/03.

NH54SE 19 5555 4394.

NH 555 439. Cairn, Cnoc an Dalach: This cairn stands immediately W of Easter Moniack farmsteading. It measures 19 m in diameter and 1.5 m in height.
H Barron 1968; RCAHMS 1979, visited 1979.

At NH 5555 4394, on a slight rise ploughed round on three sides, is a turf-covered cairn supporting a number of mature conifers. It measures an estimated 17.5 m across NW-SE and is 1.5 m high; the transverse measurement is no longer certain as the cairn has been reduced and spread into the uncultivated ground on its NE margin.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J M) 5 Feburary 1981.