MHG33329 - Excavation - 14 Auldcastle Road Garden

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

An evaluative excavation by George Chisholm and members of Inverness Local History Forum revealed a putative wall of dressed stone. The wall lies within the garden of Dun Macbeth (14 Auldcastle Road) which is formed of imported soil, some of which is believed to have originated as ballast. There is a tradition that the first castle in Inverness once stood in this area. See Inverness Courier article (28/05/2004) held in Assoc. Docs.

(KC 06/04)

The excavation assemblage from Auldcastle Road was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 30/04) and allocated to Inverness Museum. This assemblage included a 14th Century coin, but the contents are otherwise unspecified. See attached TT report. <1> <2>

Inverness Museum archive files have a conservation report on a sherd of possibly medieval glass from the site. <3>