MHG3333 - Mercat Cross - Beauly

• MARKET CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The cross was excluded from the Schedule on 02/12/2003. The reasons stated are that it no longer lies on its original site and that it is also category B listed.
(KC 08/2004)

The cross was taken down and repaired. Re-erected April 2003. See Associated documents files.
JW 9/6/03

Grid ref corrected to OS Landline map
JW 25/6/02

NMRS notes:
NH54NW 8 5268 4645.

(NH 5270 4645) Market Cross (NR) (Remains of)

A plain standing stone about 6' or 8' high. It has been shifted three times in the last hundred years.
Name Book 1872

This is the famous cross erected at Wellhouse on the high road above Beauly c1430-40 by Lord Hugh Fraser. (ISSFC 1885) About 1746 the cross was broken and the pedestal removed to Belladrum (NH 5141) where it remains. The shaft of the cross was later joined by iron bars and erected on a new pedestal with the capital, but the cross and crosslets which adorned it were never restored. In early 19th c, a 'joug' was fitted to centre of the shaft.
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896

As described. This cross stands at the entrance to the grounds of Beauly Priory at NH 5268 4645.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
There is no trace of the pedestal at Belladrum House, now demolished. Visited by OS (J B) 23 June 1975