MHG33337 - Hut circle - Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg

A hut circle at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg.

Full Description

A hut circle at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg. It was recorded by RCAHMS in 2001 during a survey of the island. It is one of three described as a 'prehistoric settlement' but there is no evidence that they were all contemporary. There are a number of possibly contemporary field boundaries in the immediate area.

This group of three hut circles and two related enclosures, as well as a series of later structures that include seven huts, two pens, two enclosures and several lengths of dyke that relate to shieling activity, are situated in a sheltered gully between Cnoc Smeordail to the SW and the flank of An Cruchan to the NE. They are spread over an area measuring about 200m from NE to SW by 70m transversely at a height of about 200m OD. The third hut circle (388) is situated 57m SE of the second (NM 48252 87671 - see MHG46011). It is circular on plan and measures 4.6m in diameter within a faced rubble wall 1.2m thick and 0.6m high. The entrance faces ESE and is marked by two larger stones on the N side. About 40m W there is a shieling hut with two compartments. <1> <2>

The hut circle was subsequently Scheduled (and including the other hut circles with associated enclosures and field boundaries) by Historic Scotland in 2004. The area is irregular, and measures a maximum of 210m NW-SE by 105m NE-SW, to include the 3 hut circles and enclosures, plus the later shielings.