MHG33379 - Site of Possible Hut Circle, Savalbeg

Site of mound that may be a possible hut circle.

• (Alternate Type) MOUND (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

It has been reported that the fields around Savalbeg contain unrecorded archaeology.

On a natural prominent ridge in field above a boggy wet patch (shown as well on old maps) a low mound. 20 m round, disected NW-SE by a ridge of stone and turf 0.75m high. The area to the east of this ridge has been levelled. It gives impression of hut circle against this ridge resulting in D-shape. Entrance to SE and has what appears to be extension of banks and this ridge/wall for 3m, ending in a large stone each 0.5m high and 1.5m apart. Information and photograph supplied by C O' Hennessy. <1>

Further information was received from Mr O'Hennessy in March 2009. The originally supplied 6 figure grid reference (NC 597 076) puts the feature in the wrong field. The site should be centered the same distance the other side of the fence line to the east, and about half the distance from the road to the north. <2>