MHG334 - Fort, Rubha an Fhaing Dhuibh

• FORT (Undated)

Full Description

A D-shaped fort occupies the whole of Rubha an Fhaing Dhuibh, a small, low-lying promontory, protected on the landward side by marshy ground. The curved wall stands to a height of 0.5m, and is well faced with carefully-laid stones with rubble infill. Wall thickness varies from 0.8m to 1.0m. The wall on the landward side may be later, and consists of cobbling filling the gaps between large boulders, with a "two- roomed house" built as an outshot. Both rooms are of irregular shape but have rounded corners. The floor level of room 1 is about 0.4m higher than that of room 2, suggesting the possibility of an occupation layer, but it has no obvious entrance. A recent (?) dike of stone and turf extends to the SW with another wall at right angles extending into the loch. A much cruder wall joining natural boulders extends into the loch from the W side of the fort, acting as a breakwater and forming a harbour.
Information contained in letter from from J E Kirby (with plan) to OS, 10 December 1978.

Listed as cashel (possible). Details obtainable from Lochaber Forest District office, Torlundy, Fort William.)

The monument was Scheduled in 1995.

The site was subject to photogrammetric and measured EDM surveys by WA Heritage in 2012. <1> <2>