MHG33408 - Possible hut circle - Apigill

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Poss hut circle/enclosure: NC 708 584: Part of a possible hut circle set on a small level area near a stream. The structure seems to be set into the slope on the west side, and here is destroyed by material tumbled from above. The east arc is banked up with a large gap or break, after which, towards the north, stones are visible and form a rough arc which is overgrown with bracken. The 'interior area' has material in it which has fallen from above and is not particularly level. Its diameter is c.13.4m.
Suth. FS/Strathnaver - JW/JR, 1984
See also Assoc. Docs. File

From the sketch plan provided with the description above the grid reference for this site (270800 958400) is at least 85m too far to the southwest on the wrong side of a stream. It is not immediately visible on vertical APs dating to 2009. However, the GIS spatial data has been amended a a much closer approximate position. <1>