MHG33410 - Buildinmg remains - Achnabourin

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Rectangular footings: NC 708 585: The low turf covered foootings of a rectangular structure to the northwest of Achnabourin, Strathnaver. It has one possible cross wall indicated by a single stone exposed on the surface and stones under the turf cover. The northern long wall is better preserved than the south wall - the former being a low but continuous mound; the latter being now only a series of small heaps of material well spread in places. It measures externally 9.9m x 4.5m.
Suth. FS/Strathnaver - JW/JR, 1984
See also Assoc. Docs. File

The grid reference for this building (270800 958500) is c.100m too far to the southwest. The building remains can be seen on vertical APs dating to 2009. The GIS spatial data has been amended accordingly. <1>