MHG3342 - Military Camp, Balblair

• MILITARY CAMP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail Photo supplied by D Mason, 2004

See also NH54NW 45.

There are turf enclosures, apparently the remains of a military encampment, known locally as 'Balnashee' or 'Town of the Fairies' in the middle of a wood, on the south side of the River Beauly, at Beauly Ferry. These are locally believed to be the remains of Middleton's camp, used when his army followed Montrose's retreat to the wood of Fairly (c.1645) two miles above Beauly, after a skirmish at Inverness (NH44NE 2). Montrose broke his camp, which was in view of Middleton's across the river after three days, but Middleton is thought to have remained longer.
Information from OS (ESS), 25 November 1964.
ISSFC 1888.

No further information.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 October 1964.

Martin Briscoe has uploaded photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. The images are linked directly to this record, but follow the link to the Flickr group (at the bottom of this record) to see further comments. <1>