MHG3345 - Findspot of symbol stone - Balblair

Summary

Class I symbol stone bearing a triple oval over a crescent and V-rod, found during garden digging. Now in Inverness Museum.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

NH54NW 16 5101 4528.

This stone now in Inverness Museum (1980.14) was found in a garden at Wester Balblair, Beauly in 1969; a sandstone slab, it bears the triple oval symbol and a crescent and V-rod. (Inverness Museum, see NH64NE138.3)
A D Cameron 1969; RCAHMS 1979 and 1985. <1>-<4>

The findspot, at NH 5105 4538, was indicated by Mr. P. Boa, Wester Balblair, who found the stone while digging in his garden in June 1969. The stone measures 0.71m x 0.45m x 0.11m.
Visited by OS 1st April 1970.

Class I symbol stone bearing a triple oval over a crescent and V-rod.
A.Mack1997 p.111 <5>

Included in a catalogue of the Pictish Symbol Stones at Inverness Museum & Art Gallery, original version 1994, updated 2010. A complete crescent & V-rod symbol, with spearhead and forked terminals to the V-rod. Three conjoined ovals sit above.<6> <7>

The stone is listed under Acc. No. 1980.014 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <8>