MHG33468 - Brora Links, Brora Back Beach

• GOLF COURSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A 9-hole golf course established in the late 19th century for the local community. Locally known as 'Gleneagles'. The golf course is maintained and still in use. <1>

Faint remains of old golf course visible including ladies tee plaque & possible eroding wall/tee with bits of tarmac in wall make up. <2>

Fishermen and tradesmen created the original, free, five-hole golf course here as only the gentry, holidaymakers and professional classes were welcome on the exclusive Brora golf course on the other side of the river. Now grazing land. <3>