MHG33498 - Site of Jean's Hut, Coire an Lochain

Summary

Site of a bothy with a commemorative plaque which was erected in memory of a keen mountaineer. The bothy has now been removed due to safety concerns.

• BOTHY (Extant, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1986 AD)
  • PLAQUE (Erected, 20th Century - 1948 AD to 1949 AD)

Full Description

There was a plaque on the building (present whereabouts not known) "To the memory of Jean McIntyre Smith, who trod this was joyfully. March 17, 1948. Cha till I tuillidh" It was erected in her memory by her parents soon after she died. <1>

This bothy was removed in 1986 due to safety concerns, following the deaths of three mountaineers who were trying to find it in appalling weather conditions. Several bothies and marker cairns in the area have been removed due to such concerns. <2>