MHG33500 - Former Church Hall, Aviemore

Summary

An early 19th-century timber-framed former UFC church hall. The building was due to be demolished in November 2009.

• CHURCH HALL (Built, 20th Century - 1912 AD to 1913 AD)
  • YOUTH CLUB (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1960 AD? to 2009 AD)

'Railway Sleeper' built house. Currently in use as a Youth Club, formerly it was a church hall. <1>

Due to the increasing rarity of sleeper-built structures, a building survey was carried out prior to the demolition of this building. The survey established that this is not a sleeper building, but had a wooden frame with an infill of mortar and wire mesh. This may have been supplied as a kit building from one of the main suppliers in Glasgow or a local joiner may have constructed it in a similar kit style. It is likely that the wire mesh and render was original, as had the building had a corrugated iron cladding this would almost certainly have been retained.
The building was constructed for the United Free Church c.1912 or 1913. a pre-War postcard shows the hall to have been a quite decorative and attractive building with a tiled roof and a chimney. It will have been an important village facility. It is not clear when it became the Youth club but it has been in use as such for many years.
It is noted that the Ordnance Survey shows a different building outline on all their maps from what is evident on the ground. <2>