MHG33504 - Eilean Nan Cearc, Culcain

Summary

A misreading of the placename on the Ordnance Survey map led to a suggestion that this was an early chapel site. This has now been corrected.

• (Former Type) CHURCH (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

Full Description

Large circular feature marked beside river on 1st ed OS map. Called Kilean nan Cearc. Probably gives its name to the nearby farm & mill Culcain. "Cill" element indicates that it may be a possible early chapel site - HAW 6/2004

Information from ARCH Pathways into the Past Evanton:

This seems to be a misreading of Eilean nan Cearc, which appears both on the current edition of the OS map and the First edition map (1874). Frank Maclennan gives the name as Alan na Circe, Bog of the Hen (nd., 95).

Maclennan, F., nd. Ferindonald Papers. Evanton: Ross and Cromarty Heritage Society. <1>