MHG33506 - Tobar Uamhach, W of Drummond, Evanton

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Tobar Uamhach marked on 1st ed OS - HAW 6/2004

Information from ARCH Pathways into the Past Evanton:

Tobar Uamhach is shown on the OS First edition map (1874, Sheet LXV.13) on the southern edge of an area of rough, wooded ground, to the south east of the site of Glenskiach Distillery.
Maclennan, who refers it to as Tobaruich, says ‘It was in sad condition for many years, but good Samaritans tidied it recently. Uich is uncertain, but it may be from faich, a plain; the road runs between it and the level ground of the Aonach, where the Market used to be held; the F sound would be slurred out. A handy well for the people at the market. It still gives very good water’ (Maclennan nd., 92).

Maclennan, F., nd. Ferindonald Papers. Evanton: Ross and Cromarty Heritage Society. <1>