MHG33610 - Building - Baile Fuir, Gruids Wood

Unlocated building, Baile Fuir, Gruids Wood

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

One of four simple unroofed buildings depicted in this area on the 1st ed os. Now under modern forestry plantation - HAW 7/2004

In July 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Gruids Wood, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning and clearfell operations.

A turf and stone dyke follows the line noted on the FCS map and lies just to the N of the area to be felled. This dyke is not recorded on the 1st Edition OS map of 1843-82 or any of the later maps but follows the line dividing rough grazing from pastureland. The dyke is intermittently visible through the scattered plantation. The dyke was marked by gps and taped and photographed.

Building; The ground to the south is mainly windblown and this is the ground due to be clear felled. Within this area there may be the remains of a building which was unroofed at the time of the making of the 1st Edition OS map of 1843-82. Due to the wind blow it was not possible to find the building, but it may survive below the trees. The building is one of four buildings, a second building lies just to the north of the dyke, one may have been below the forestry track and the 4th is at the north end of the dyke immediately to the east of the forestry track. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>