MHG33612 - Druim Baile Fuir

Full Description

Hut circle that is part of the scheduled area of Druim Baile Fuir (no. 1784). It has been ploughed and planted, with trees still growing within it. There is visible stone around the walls, and the circle is c.12m across with a possible south facing entrance.
From HS Visit Summary Report, 26/4/01

AJP 11/2005

This is a grass-covered circular stone-walled hut circle, some 12m internal diameter now mutilated by ploughing and planted with trees. The wall, at best 0.5m high, is spread to 3m broadening to 4m at the clubbed entrance in ESE, with an outer facing of contiguous slabs W of entrance. There are no traces of associated cultivation. The hut is on the summit of a spur that falls away steeply to SW.
Visited by OS (J M) 31 August 1976.