MHG3368 - Killianan, graveslab

• GRAVE MARKER (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

(NH 5718 3466) Sculptured Stone {NR} (Site of)

A beautifully sculptured Grave Stone in Killianan Graveyard, similar in design to many of those on Iona, and sketched by Col Sir Henry James RE in October 1868.
Name Book 1870.

One of two flat stones lying together is decorated with a Maltese cross, probably pre-Reformation. At the foot of the cross is the outline of a shears, but this is probably more modern. The accompanying stone is plain.
W Jolly 1885.

This decorated stone described by Jolly is in Killianan graveyard (NH 53 SE 4), at the published site. It is a prostrate grave slab which, according to Mr Stewart, who sent a 'rubbing' to NMAS, dates from about the 14 c.
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1970

There has been a report to HCAU of damage to the area surrounding the stone which appears as if it may have been a preliminary attempt to remove the stone. The stone has now been deliberately covered over with moss and vegetation. A photograph and a drawing of the stone have been supplied to the SMR by Katherine Stewart and are held in Assoc. Docs.