MHG33783 - Limekiln and Hollow, Clach Mhoran Taillir

• LIME KILN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HOLLOW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Evaluation by CFA in advance of destruction for A832 widening. Photo as part excavated 14/06/2005. Area of charcoal slightly uphill fropm kiln suggested might be either charcoal working or area of clearance of waste from kiln fire - HAW 06/2005

Old limekiln - circular feature marked on 1st ed 25" - HAW 8/2004

A baseline field survey in 2001 by CFA in advance of A832 construction work recorded a kiln on the east bank of an unnamed burn. It had moss-covered walls surviving up to 1m high, defining a bowl 1.5m in diameter which opened west towards the burn. Immediately east of the kiln was a circular depression 2m in diameter and 0.3m deep. The feature of this hollow was unknown.
Further work was undertaken in 2005. Both features were planned and an evaluation trench was excavated across the hollow and both features were subsequently fully excavated. The hollow contained a charcoal rich layer which indicated that it may have been used for burning or was used as a dump when cleaning out the kiln. The function of the kiln was not certain though it has been suggested that it may have been a limekiln. A direct link between the two areas, the hollow and the kiln, could not be established, but analysis of the samples taken during the excavations may aid the interpretation of the site. <1>

Post-excavation analysis was carried out on samples collected during the evaluation of a kiln and hollow. Magnetic susceptibility analysis revealed that burning had occurred in situ at the kiln site but not in the hollow. Radiocarbon dates obtained for the hollow indicate it was in use 14th-15th centuries AD. Analysis of the archaeobotanical remains revealed roundwood charcoal from the samples from the bases of the kiln and hollow. The charcoal was predominantly from hazel and birch with some pine and vitrified wood.
The post-excavation process has allowed conclusions to be drawn on the function and date of these features; the kiln was used for burning lime which would probably have been used in agriculture as a soil fixer. The hollow was used as a receptacle for burnt lime from the kiln after it had been fired. <2>