MHG3380 - Blairmore - Cairnfield

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At NH 5071 3581, on a rounded hill-top, is an oval stone-walled hut (described by Wallace (T Wallace 1886)), measuring c.13.0m from WNW to ESE by c.11.5m transversely between wall centres. The wall is spread to c.3.0m at the rear splaying to c.4.5m at the "clubbed" entrance in the ESE. The NE arc is mutilated. Outside the entrance is part of a saddle quern, described by Wallace as a "rubbing" stone. There are several stone clearance heaps in the vicinity of the hut but rig and furrow cultivation, the furrows stopping short of or going round the heaps, has destroyed details of cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/10 000.
Visited by OS (R L) 10 Feburary 1970

This hut-circle and field-system, covering about 1.1 hectares, were visited during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/9, no.3). The cultivation seems to follow a small terrace and the boundary of the rig is possibly marked by a dyke.
J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.3