MHG3382 - Caochan Nam Breac

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Centred at NH 615 272 on a NE slope is a field system obscured by thick heather. Stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets and ruinous walls mark cultivation plots, two of which measure 15.0m x 10.0m and 30.0m x 20.0m.
Outside the system to the W at NH 6105 2730 is a denuded platform c. 10.0m in diameter with traces of walling around its W arc, and two clearance heaps dumped on its S and E arcs. This may be a hut stance but its condition is too poor to be certain. Around it is cleared ground and a few stone clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 January 1972.

Set into a N-facing slope above Loch Ruthven, there is a possible hut-circle measuring 7m in diameter within a stony wall spread to 1.8m in thickness. The wall is only clearly defined on the W, on the N it has been robbed-out and clearance heaps obscure its line on the E and S. The field-system to the E described by the OS was not found: there are a number of small mounds in the area but these appear to be composed of peat.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 March 1993.