MHG33852 - Aircraft Crash Site, Creag Riasgain

Jet aircraft crash site

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (CRASHED 1901; CRASHED 2100; , Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The exact location of this site needs to be established.

A jet plane is alleged to have crashed on the S side of Creag Riabhach, post WWII. No further information surrounding the circumstances of the crash has been uncovered.
Information supplied by Dr N L indsay, 07/09/04

A Fleet Air Arm Albacone aircraft was reported to have crashed somewhere along the Sutherland coast.
See Assoc. Docs. File for newspaper article.

On 25-Jun-1965 Buccaneer S.1 serial XN961, coded 634/LM of 736s based at RNAS Lossiemouth, flew into Creag Riasgain whilst engaged in toss-bombing practice on Tain ranges. Lt/Cmdr WHC Watson & Lt AJ Hulme were both killed.

Info from Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft since 1946 by Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, page 53.