MHG3391 - Tomintoul

Centred at NH 659 279 on the spine of a ridge sloping gently towards the NE, are two circular stone-walled huts (A & B) with field system, which are separated from NH 62 NE 4 by a wet gully.
Hut 'A' is 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate thickness. In the NE arc are two outer facing stones. No entrance can be seen.
'B' is 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall spread
to an indefinite width. One or two outer facing stones are visible. The entrance is not evident.
The field system comprises stone clearance heaps, lynchets and occasional ruined field walls, defining cultivation plots, varying in size between c. 40.0m by c. 20.0m and c. 20.0m by c. 15.0m.
Visited by OS (N K B) 26 March 1970.

Another hut 'C' measures c. 7.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. The ill-defined entrance is in the E. Immediately N of the entrance the wall is overlaid by a clearance heap. Huts A - C surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 1 December 1971.

There are three hut-circles and two scatters of small cairns on a spur on the N flank of Carn Mor. All the hut-circles are heather-covered and levelled into the slope.
The northernmost hut-circle (USN93 6) measures 8.5m in diameter within a bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. There are gaps in the bank on the E and W.
The central hut-circle (USN93 4) measures 8.7m in diameter within a bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.3m in height, with the entrance on the ESE.
The southernmost hut-circle (USN93 5) measures 6.1m from WNW to ESE by 5.6m transversely within a bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the ESE, and, on the NE, a clearance cairn overlies the bank.
The cairns measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height. The NW group are separated from a scatter to the SE (NH62NE 4) by a boggy gully.
At the NE end of the spur there are two low turf huts (at NH 6630 2822 and NH 6630 2824) and an enclosure measuring no more than 4m across overall. These may be part of a farmstead situated at the end of the spur (NH62NE 21).
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 October 1992.