MHG3404 - Possible Church and Cemetery - Annat

• CHURCH (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)
  • CEMETERY (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)

The name 'Annat' is usually connected with an ancient chapel or cemetery or both. <1>

Annait is a 9th to 10th century term for a church-site of any kind abandoned during that period, and not subsequently re-used as the site of a focal church. <2>

D Coghill refers to a circular enclosure on the southwest end of a wooded spur which would fit this site, however the grd reference he supplies is c.260m to the southwest. It may just be a case of an inaccurate grid reference - see MHG62997. <3> See also below.

A round earthwork with a possible rectangular structure at its southeast quadrant is visible in Environment Agency LiDAR at this location. Is this the chapel site and the earthwork referred to by Coghill (see also MHG62997)? See also MHG63329. <4>