MHG3408 - Cup mark stone - Leanach Farm

A cup mark stone near Leanach Farm.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

NH 547 417. There are at least six cup-marks on an outcrop of rock situated 70 m SW of Leanach farmhouse.
RCAHMS 1978, visited 1978

At NH 5471 4179, on the SE extremity of a rock outcrop, are twelve cup marks.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visiteed by OS (J M) 6 Feburary 1981

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Leanach; on the face of a rock a few yards south of Leanach Farmhouse there are about half-a-dozen cup marks, and on the south gable of the house there appears to be the fossil of a small snake. The cup marks are recorded. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in December 2109. The panel is located about 60m southwest of Leanach farmhouse, accessed round the southeast end of the farm buildings in a mature and overgrown plantation. It is on the east edge of a prominent overgrown outcrop and about 5m northeast of the boundary fence.

The panel is a squarish block of schist, 1.3m x 1.0m x 0.6m high. It lies against an outcrop of which it appears to be a detached piece. There are 20 cups in total. The top surface slopes 10° to the SE and has 11 cups, the SW facing surface slopes at 45° and has 9 cups. <2>