MHG34121 - Covered Road Drain, Castlehill Pavement works

Summary

A substantial covered stone outlet supplying drainage for the road. A tail race of similar construction is located to the east with a second tail race located to the west.

• DRAIN (19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

3 substantial covered drains to the N of the pavement works and down the beach. They appear to be outlets linked to the water driven cutting works building marked on the 1st ed OS and powered by a large pond to the S. The pond was out of use by the 2nd ed OS but the buildings were still there. These structures are not marked on the maps but are of considerable interest.
The drains are substantial stone built structures with Caithness slabs laid on edge. Part of the roofs are still in place in others collapsed and infilled with stone rubble <1>.

The record above is now split into three separate records; one for each outlet. This record refers to the central outlet which would have supplied a drainage channel for the road. Approx 15 metres of visible drain survive. Some of the slabs that make up the north-west wall are missing, as are the roof slabs on the section of outlet closest to the sea. It is infilled with rubble. Two tail races of identical design are located to the west and east; the tail race to the east would have serviced the water powered threshing mill in the steading and the tail race to the west would have serviced the pavement works cutting yard. The latter tail race is the most substantial of the three outlets <2>.