MHG34135 - Spoil Heap, Castlehill Pavement Works

Summary

A large mound of spoil consisting of fragments of flagstone resulting from the adjacent Flagstone Works.

• SPOIL HEAP (19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

A large area consisting of mounds of flagstone fragments and spoil resulting from flagstone working, now largely grassed over on the landward side. The size and extent of the surviving spoil heap (one of several at the Castletown Flagstone Works) hints at the scale of production during the C19. The spoil heap has been heavily eroded on the seaward side and has been the recipient of modern rubbish dumping <1>.