MHG34260 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road follows the modern road quite closely until reaching the restored military bridge on the left at NN 6388 8277 (NN68SW 1), just over a mile S of Dalwhinnie. This two-arch bridge is located about 100 yards upstream from the present bridge. However, there are no signs of the road beyond this point. Later developments, especially the construction of the railway, have obliterated any traces of it. The road then ascends to a level slightly higher than the railway, then descends to the Dalwhinnie Hotel (Salmond 1938), formerly a kingshouse (Taylor 1976) at NN 6368 8428 (NN68SW 11), of which Wade built the S part. It is uncertain whether the river was merely forded or whether another bridge was constructed leading into the hotel. There is a possibility that the road may have headed straight for Dalwhinnie School (J and A Baker 1982). The military road then heads N following the old A9, now an unclassified minor road, to the W of the River Truim.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NN 6305 8000 to NN 6332 8070 superseded modern road on line of Wade's road.
NN 6332 8070 to NN 6393 8215 modern road on line of Wade's road.
NN 6393 8215 to NN 6394 8275 superseded modern road on line of Wade's road.
NN 6394 8275 to NN 6384 8283 grass-covered track 4m-7m average width.
NN 6388 8277 double arch Wade bridge (NN68SW 1).
NN 6384 8283 to NN 6386 8308 no trace.
NN 6386 8308 to NN 6378 8341 slight grass covered track. Largely obscured by overburden from road building.
NN 6378 8341 to NN 6375 8499 modern road on course of - confirmed.
Visited by OS June 1969 and February 1979.

A little further N, beyond the restored military bridge at NN 6388 8277 (NN68SW 1), the military road crosses the modern road, in this section apparently following a line now taken by the railway line. On each side of the bridge a short portion of grass covered track is visible. It is believed that the Wade road follows the line of the modern tarmac road through Dalwhinnie.
M.Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.