MHG34261 - DALWHINNIE - FORT AUGUSTUS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

About a mile N of Dalwhinnie station the military road to Fort Augustus (MR 4) breaks off to the W from the Dunkeld to Inverness military road (NN68NW 7, MR 2), ascending to a height of over 1,250 feet. It follows the line of the A889.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NN 6409 8559 to NN 6375 8564 disused track on line of Wade's road.
NN 6375 8564 to NN 6413 8999 modern road on line of Wade's road.
Visited by OS February 1979.

The military road starts at NN 6409 8559 at the junction with the Dunkeld to Inverness road NN68NW 7, MR 2), taking the form of a heather-covered track with flanking banks. Noticeable damage has been done by a small quarry at the S end of this section, whereas the N end is well preserved. The track passes the N side of Dalwhinnie Distillery and then crosses the railway line. At NN 6379 8566 the route joins the A889 and heads N along this line.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/4.