MHG3427 - Cup Marked Stone - Clach Bhan

A cup marked stone at Clach Bhan.

(NH 5031 3991) Clach Bhan (TI)

Cup-marked stone.
Name Book 1872

'Clachbhane' is a slab of grey gneiss split in two, one half bearing 13 cups, the other none.

Only 9 cup marks are now visible on the upper face of "Clach Bhan". Visited by OS (N K B) 16 December 1964

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in Dedcember 2019. The panel is situated at the northwest corner of an open grassy field of improved pasture behind the croft house Clach Bhan, and about 250m northwest of the house. Immediately west and close by the panel are two large mature conifers. A plantation of similar conifers continues over the fence to the northwest.

The panel is a large flat slab of schist measuring 5.2 x 3.4m and 1.1m high, and sloping gently to the north. It is broken into two approximately equal sized pieces along a wide north-south crack. The surface has been weathered so that the folds in the gneiss show up as sinuous ridges, and some of the cupmarks are carved in the folds. The west section has 12 cup marks. The east section has no cup marks and the moss was not cleared from that area. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coordinates and photographs. (T. Blackie 22/04/24)