MHG34278 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road, initially a walkable track, joins the present B970 at NN 753 990 (Taylor 1976) and then heads N along this route to the major staging post of Ruthven Barracks at NN7643 9977 (NN79NE 1), a site of considerable strategic importance. The barracks stand on a hill, possibly partially man-made, which had been fortified centuries earlier. It may have been the location of a stronghold of the Wolf of Badenoch. The next section of the road is subject to conjecture. It is believed to have traversed the flat ground of the Spey valley and crossed the river either by an old ford near to the Old Road House called Tigh na Coit (Salmond 1938) or by a ferry at a point known as Boat of Kingussie, opposite the kirk (Taylor 1976). To reach the river, it probably ran along an embankment of which any traces have now been washed away, as flooding used to be more extensive before the Spey Dam was built. The landing-place at Kingussie has been identified as being approximately where the river is crossed by the new trunk road, since the former name of Manse Lane was Ferry Lane (J and A Baker 1982). Wade's road then continued on a fairly straight line to meet the A9 (W Taylor 1976).
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NN 7500 9890 to NN 7512 9901 Wade's road c 4m to 5m wide between flanking banks.
NN 7512 9901 to NN 7625 9952 modern road on line.
NN 7625 9952 to NN 7647 9966 and NN 7625 9952 to NN 7589 9999 modern road on line.

Wade's road follows the line of the B970, which has obliterated any traces of the 18th century route. The dual-carriageway of the A9 under which it passes cuts it after a short distance. It is believed that the turn off from the B970 to Ruthven farm lies on the line of the military road. The remains of the ford believed to have been the crossing-place of the Spey cannot be traced.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.