MHG34287 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road follows the line of the modern road for a short distance, then probably headed N on the farm track to Kerrow, although no traces remain due to land improvement. It then appears to turn right just S of Kerrow and is visible spasmodically for a stretch of some miles lying to the W of and being higher than the old A9, now the B9152. A short section can be seen at Lynchat, where the route follows an estate road behind Chapel Park, heads through improved farm land and is then visible for approximately half a mile traversing open woodland. A walkable stretch exists in the area of Balavil. A bridge crossing a cataract on Raitt's Burn at NH 7882 0248 (NH70SE 32) is located at the top of the drive to the house. The present bridge was not constructed by Wade, but it is evident that one must have existed on his route. The military road then heads N from the bridge to Balavil House. Wade's road follows a route in front of the house, preserved today by the line of a fence.There is then a walkable woodland track leading towards the perimeter fence of the Kincraig Wildlife Park.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NH 7500 0041 to NH 7616 0038 Wade road not proven.
NH 7614 0000 to NH 7658 0121 no trace, but probable course.
NH 7690 0148 to NH 7763 0184 disused gravel track 4m wide on line of Wade road.
NH 7738 0172 the Wade road measures 7m wide at the burn crossing (A9 survey 1979).
NH 7763 0184 to NH 7791 0183 no trace.
NH 7791 0183 to NH 7830 0180 Wade road, terraced, 4m wide, but barely visible.
NH 7807 0189 course evident.
NH 7830 0180 to NH 7852 0205 modern track on line.
NH 7852 0205 to NH 7944 0294 no trace, more suitable course indicated.
NH 7944 0294 to NH 7999 0356 modern track on line.
Visited by OS,no date.

N of the Spey the military road passes the modern rubbish dump and probably takes a line through Kingussie similar to the present Manse Road. It is then believed to follow a partial tarmac and stone track to Kerrow cottages which is accessible from the A86 through Kingussie. No military features can be traced in this section. Indeed between Kingussie and Lynchat little trace of the military road can be seen, apart from a short stretch of rough grass track 4m wide, fairly eroded and poorly drained, on the N side of the A9 between NH 7735 0177 and NH 7764 0184. The early route is cut by the A9 which is believed to run along the S side of the modern route for short distances. In the area of Lynchat (NH 7830 0180) a very vague track can be distinguished running S along the side of a field for a short stretch. The line of the military road is then considered to head N along a modern tarmac road behind Lynchat cottages, passing along what is now the driveway to and through Lynchat farm. However, no trace of military remains exist in this section.
From Chapelpark there are two possible routes for the military road. In neither case are there any visible remains of the early route. The first route runs NW from Chapelpark, passing under the A9 and crossing a bridge at Fountainhead at NH 7782 0248 (NH70SE 32). It may then have followed a similar line to the modern gravel road now traversing the area to the W of Balavil House. Passing to the S of the house it could have gone along the line of the present E driveway to Balavil House where a modern stock fence exists though no observable remains of a road. An alternative route may have traversed a field from Chapelpark and crossed the Raites Burn at the same location where there is now a bridge at NH 7894 0233 (NH70SE 74.01) leading to Balavil Cottages. This route, slightly further S than the above one, follows the second fence line to the S of Balavil House as it cuts across fields below the house. Indeed a faint grass covered track is visible, running along the fence line.
The military road then follows a stone and grass track, 4m wide, to the W perimeter fence of the wildlife park. On the E side of the track, which has stretches of rutted and pot-holed surfaces, are fragments of banking. Observed in dry weather the drainage in this area appears to be fairly good.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.