MHG34304 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road commences as a stone and grass track, 4m wide, which finishes at the perimeter fence of the Kincraig Wildlife Park at NH 801 036, after which it is visible curving away to the right. It can then be traced as a grassed track heading towards the exit gate of the park at NH 809 037. Having crossed the approach road to the Wildlife Park it carries on for a quarter of a mile and is then lost in the Meadowburn Quarry. It picks up again to the N of the quarry, crosses the drive to Dunachton Lodge, and runs downhill towards a ruined chapel. However, since J and A Baker wrote their book, they have learned and footnoted the fact that this section has been obliterated by the embankment carrying the A9, apart from a very short section just before the chapel. The military road then crosses the B9152, a little N of the bridge across the Allt na Baranachd at NH 8237 0481 (NH80SW 21). A few yards downstream from this modern bridge traces of a Wade bridge are visible. The road then enters a birchwood.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NH 8000 0357 to NH 8154 0413 modern track on line.
NH 8154 0413 to NH 8154 0415 no trace in field.
NH 8154 0415 to NH 8186 0429 modern track on line.
NH 8186 0429 to NH 8189 0433 no trace in field.
NH 8189 0433 to NH 8217 0464 modern track on line.
NH 8217 0464 to NH 8239 0491 no trace, probable course shown.
NH 8229 0478 a stretch of the Wade road in this vicinity will be destroyed by the construction of the new road (A9 survey 1979).
NH 8235 0486 the Wade road descends as a cutting to the burn. The road is up to 4.5m wide (A9 survey 1979).
NH 8239 0491 to NH 8245 0499 only vague traces of Wade's road visible.
Visited by OS.

Wade's road passes through Kincraig Wildlife Park, traces obliterated by a modern metalled track and the Wildlife Parks carpark in one section but being visible as a stretch of grass covered track with flanking banks elsewhere. Heavy undergrowth may have assisted in preserving this section, which seems to have retained its original form well.
Further N, military features have been destroyed in the Meadowside Quarry, the line N of this passing through pasture land but with no visible traces. A straight grass covered track then heads N along the military line, later becoming a section of tarmac estate road curving to the left. No military features survive in this section.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.