MHG34343 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road descends through trees, crossing a burn by a ford at NH 8831 2024. There are no signs of a bridge, but it is probable that the burn has become fuller due to better land drainage since Wade's time. The Forestry Commission maintain this section. Reaching the Dulnain River, the road crosses the Sluggan Bridge at NH 8698 2201 (NH82SE 9). The present old and picturesque bridge, which is little used and grassed over, is a replacement but very much in the style of Wade, although probably containing little of his original construction. Sir Dick Lauder records that it was swept away in the Spey floods and earlier Sir Eneas Mackintosh, the 23rd chief of the clan, relates that the first bridge, which had two low, narrow arches, constricted the river too much and so was carried away after heavy rains. Just N of the bridge is the junction with the Duthil road to Grantown (MR 22). In the vicinity of the bridge, the line of the road was probably determined by the wishes of the estate owner, Sir Eneas Mackintosh. Existing now as little more than a footpath, it takes a straight course at right angles to the river for approximately 300 yards before bearing left and entering a birchwood. In one section it becomes boggy as it runs through peat. The Wade road is clearly visible as it skirts Inverlaidnan Hill and heads straight over the hills towards Slochd Muick. An old stone marking a 5 mile stretch can be seen at the top of the ascent.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

NH 8858 2000 to NH 8837 2016 old hollowed track 4m average width.
NH 8837 2016 to NH 8827 2021 no trace of road.
NH 8822 2019 no trace of a bridge.
NH 8827 2021 to NH 8815 2028 old hollowed track 4m average width.
NH 8815 2028 to NH 8751 2142 modern metalled track 4m wide.
NH 8751 2142 to NH 8748 2153 hollow way 4m wide.
NH 8748 2153 to NH 8713 2189 poorly metalled modern track 3m average width.
NH 8713 2189 to NH 8692 2203 grass covered track 3m wide.
NH 8692 2203 to NH 8675 2208 no trace of course.
NH 8675 2208 to NH 8657 2207 metalled terraced track 4m wide.
NH 8657 2207 to NH 8614 2186 poorly defined grass-track 4m wide water-logged in places.
NH 8614 2186 to NH 8605 2181 short deep cutting 2m wide.
NH 8605 2181 to NH 8585 2176 hollow way 5m wide. Massive bank on S side probably later.
NH 8585 2176 to NH 8569 2177 grass-covered track 3m wide.
NH 8575 2176 large boulder 2m long, 0.7m wide, 1.4m high.
NH 8569 2177 to NH 8500 2181 heather- covered track 3m wide.
NH 8553 2181 stone on S side of track (NH82SE 19.01), possibly that mentioned by Salmond (p.222). More likely stone 118m W of this stone. Highest point of track at NH 8568 2177.
Visited by OS November 1966.

The military road follows the route of a modern stony track S of a junction with the modern single lane tarmac road to Carrbridge at NH 8754 2133. The route descends to the Allt Lorgy with a number of areas cleared by its side, presumably as passing places for vehicles. Between NH 8858 1999 and NH 8815 2028 the Wade road takes a short diversion from the metalled track, visible as a section of overgrown road between flanking banks passing through a conifer plantation. Near the Allt Lorgy it disappears and there are no existing crossing points of the burn.
N of the modern single track road to Carrbridge the military road exists as a grass covered track leading to Sluggan Bridge. It is 4m wide with occasional flanking banks. In the S part of this section there are two possible routes. The military road may descend an incline by a single traverse showing signs of some erosion, particularly along the road edges. This route would constitute the start of the grass and stone track to the bridge. Alternatively, it may continue straight down the hill. The latter route is a hollow path 3m wide, with a stretch of bank on the W side, running through an area very overgrown with grass and heather. The last section to the S of Sluggan Bridge goes through low lying marshy ground approximately 300m to 400m from the bridge, with water lying across the path when surveyed.
To the N of Sluggan Bridge the route is liable to be very marshy in wet weather and in parts becomes considerably overgrown and eroded. It takes the form of a rough heather covered track 3m wide, with fragments of early road fabric still in existence, including the portion of revetting at NH 8590 2175. To the W of NH 9535 2180 the route becomes a dirt track apparently well maintained.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.