MHG34344 - Lochalsh Woodland Garden - Balmacara Estate

The Lochalsh Woodland Garden on the Balmacara Estate.

• GARDEN (Undated)

The Lochalsh Woodland Garden on the Balmacara Estate, owned by the National Trust for Scotland.

The woodland garden was added to the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in 1987. <1>

The designation was re-assessed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017 as part of their Horticultural Review Project. It was considered that the gardens continued to meet the criteria for inclusion in the inventory but that the inventory name, designation boundary and inventory record should be amended. <2>

Lochalsh Woodland Walks, created by the plant-collector, E.H.M. Cox and the National Trust for Scotland, this site retains a collection of rhododendrons and other plants. The woodland canopy contributes major scenic value to the Lochalsh peninsula coastline. <3>