MHG34349 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road heads into Inverness on a straight course by what has become termed the Old Edinburgh Road. Initially it passes through farmland, much of which is pasture, until it reaches the suburbs near Hilton. It then continues along the Old Edinburgh Road as far as Inverness Castle. From NH 693 418 heading N the road is tarred.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

The military road follows the line of the Old Edinburgh Road in this section. Initially it takes the form of a grass-covered overgrown track, with gorse bushes encroaching onto the road in parts. At the turn-off to Welltown of Easter Leys flooding has caused considerable erosion, track fabric and flanking banks having been washed away over an area of about 30 metres. N of this point and as far as the turn-off to Milton of Leys, the track, although overgrown, runs between high seemingly natural banks and patches of old metalling can be seen in parts. This section, and the route going S as far as Faillie Bridge, is designated a Public Way. N of Milton of Leys the route is on a modern tarmac track.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/2.