MHG34355 - AVIEMORE - GRANTOWN MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road leaves the Perth to Inverness railway line at NH 905 147 and heads NW towards the Strathspey railway line. It then continues N along a well-defined track for over a mile and a half to Boat of Garten, where it links with the present main road.
W Taylor 1976.

NH 9052 1500 to NH 9072 1536 no trace.
NH 9072 1536 to NH 9258 1723 heather track poorly aligned.
NH 9258 1723 to NH 9425 1879 modern road on line.
NH 9425 1879 to NH 9494 1999 no trace.
Visited by OS(no date).

The military road heads N from around NH 9056 1512 as a grass-covered track traversing heather scrub and moor, 3m to 4m wide. Just S of a gate at NH 9088 1550, two ring cairns are clearly visible (NH91NW 6) on either side of the track. N of this gate the route passes through a conifer plantation as a modern metalled track, approximately 4m wide, showing no military features. It heads into Boat of Garten W of the golf course, and N of the village the military route traverses open land to the W of the River Spey, no trace of a road existing in this area.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/7.