MHG34365 - AVIEMORE - GRANTOWN MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road tracks the main road N to NH 972 225, then follows the line passing Skye of Curr to cross the River Dulnain at Dulnain Bridge (NH92SE 47).
W Taylor 1976.

NH 9500 2001 to NH 9571 2067 no trace of military road.
NH 9571 2067 to NH 9731 2254 modern road on line.
NH 9731 2254 to NH 9779 2280 cart track on line.
NH 9779 2280 to NH 9999 2491 modern road on line.
Visited by OS(no date).

The military road, having been untraceable through open farmland, then follows the A95 N of NH 9565 2060. A rough track takes up the line at NH 9733 2255 at Blanacruie for 0.5km, but as the route continues N it becomes overlain with tarmac. There is little of interest by way of military features in this section. Having passed through Skye of Curr it crosses the River Dulnain at Dulnain Bridge (NH92SE 47), believed to be of relatively recent date.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/7.