MHG3437 - Fort on ridge below summit of Dun Deardail

Summary

One of two probable Iron Age forts on the hill known as Dun Deardail. This is the more southerly of the two, occupying a peak on the broad ridge below the summit knoll.

• FORT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NH52SW 4 5263 2387.

At NH 5263 2382, on the W shoulder of a cliff-girt ridge named Dun Dearduil, and about 80.0m from the fort occupying the summit of the ridge (see MHG3439) is another fort, described by Wallace (T Wallace 1910) as a circular enclosure of stones. It measures overall 31.5m NE-SW by 26.0m transversely, with the outer face of unhewn blocks visible for almost the whole of the periphery, surviving to two courses and a maximum height of 0.9m. Little remains of the wall core suggesting robbing, but within the fort in the S arc are three stones in line, which may be inner facing stones, suggesting a wall thickness of 4.7m. No entrance can be seen, and the interior is featureless.
Surveyed at 1/10,000
Enlargement at 1/1250.
Visited by OS (N K B) 10 April 1970

(NH 5263 2387) Fort (NR) (siting symbol)
OS 1/10,000 map, (1972)

Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS 19 January 1979

Historic Scotland describes this as an Iron Age fort, one of two forts with associated outworks occupying the hill of Dun Deardail. This fort occupies a peak on the broad ridge below the summit and is roughly circular on plan. The measurements are given as 30m NE to SW by 24m. <1>