MHG34407 - DUTHIL - DULSIE BRIDGE MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

There is no trace of the military road on this sheet. There are two possible courses N from NH 941 400. The road had to cross the Tomlachlan Burn and there are two feasible points, one at NH 9417 4014 where there are traces of bridge abuttments of uncertain period, and the other at a ford at NH 9396 4017 which is now disused and almost swept away. If the former was the route a gap in a field wall at NH 9413 4018 probably marks the point where the road joined the Coupar Angus to Fort George military road (NH94SW 18, MR 9); if the latter the road would join MR 9 at NH 9390 4027, a point now obscured by the modern road and a quarry.
Visited by the OS (AA) 25 February 1971.

NH 9414 4000 to NH 9390 4029 no trace. Possible course.
NH 9414 4000 to NH 9412 4020 no trace. Possible course.
NH 9417 4014 traces of bridge abuttments (NH94SW 32.01) both sides of burn.
Visited by OS 25 February 1971.

There are no visible traces of the military road around and N of Dunearn Lodge. The route may have taken one of two possible courses, either traversing the Tomlachlan Burn by a ford at NH 9396 4024 or at a location further E, where the remains of stone abutments of a bridge (NH94SW 32.01) can be seen in the vicinity of NH 9417 4016.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/7.