MHG34454 - Tanged flint projectile, Tain beach

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Exceptional tanged flint projectile point found on the beach at Tain in April 1998 by Margaret Urquhart. Length 77mm; breadth 16mm; thickness 5mm; weight 5g. White external colour, ?porcelain? Quality, and in perfect condition except for slight modern nicks along the lateral edges. Probably recently eroded by the sea from shelly sand deposits at rear of beach. This artefact is the only example known from Scotland of a Scandinavian Neolithic class B tanged point, and its presence at Tain is enigmatic. Thanks are due to Estelle Quick of Tain Museum and Patricia Weeks of Inverness Museum for assistance in reporting this find, which is under consideration for Treasure Trove. <1>

The object was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 144/98) to the NMS. It is listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. No. 1999.24 and ABB 4. <2> <3>

Brief discussion and a sketch of the point is made within K. Walker's 2015 PhD thesis. The point is unique in Britain, and although the possiblility of it being an authentic import cannot be ruled out, given the lack of contextual information for the point, limited conclusions can be drawn from about this object. <4>