MHG3449 - Fort - Castle Kitchie

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NH 5385 2514) Castle Kitchie (NAT) OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Caisteal Cruinn, the round castle on Carn a' Chitsinn (the cairn of the kitchen) is in ruins.
N Fraser-Tytler 1929

Occupying level summit of a spur at NH 5384 2513 are remains of a fort, sub-oval on plan, defined by a robbed dry-stone wall, measuring overall approximately 35m NE-SW by 29m. The wall survives as a tumbled rubble core, with the base course of outer face visible in NW and S arcs. It is destroyed in NE, and its course is marked by a scarp in SE. On the NW side, the width of tumble, and the position of the outer face below the summit of the spur, indicates a wall thickness of 3.5m - 4.0m. No entrance is evident.
The name "Castle Kitchie" is applied locally to the ruins of a later building which occupies the interior of the fort. The names "Caisteal Cruinn", or "Carn a' Chitsinn" are not known.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 Enlargement at 1:1250.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 April 1970