MHG34504 - Round cairn - Druim na Coille Moire, Assynt

A round cairn at Druim na Coille Moire, Assynt.

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

M Bangor-Jones 1998

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. Surrounded by rocky outcrops is an uneven rubble cairn 10m by 7m and 1m high, aligned NE/SW. It is situated upon a natural rock base and is grass covered. A stone protruding from the top may be an orthostat, or a displaced lintel stone. <1>

The cairn was proposed for Scheduling by Historic Environment Scotland in 2018 as part of their North West Cairns Project. The scheduling came into effect as of 29/08/2018. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to the location of the site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>