MHG34553 - COUPAR ANGUS - BRAEMAR - CORGARFF - FORT GEORGE MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road continues on the shortest route to Fort George. At Inchyettle it takes a fork left instead of going through Cawdor and at Dallaschyle it executes an elbow bend and then heads N towards the River Nairn.
W Taylor 1976.

Between NH 8463 4737 and NH 8448 4740 156th mile from Edinburgh on E of road.
NH 8390 4795 to NH 8387 4809 no trace.
NH 8390 4793 ruined bridge buttresses (NH84NW 55). Straight line on map of 1776 (Taylor and Skinner) across Cawdor Burn suggests site for earlier bridge.
NH 8393 4799 Wade-style bridge - single span (NH84NW 56). Possibly later than ruined bridge on line of old road.
Between NH 8383 4824 and NH 8378 4836 157th mile from Edinburgh marked on E of road.
Between NH 8254 4944 and NH 8260 4956 approximate position of 158th mile from Edinburgh, marked on E side of road.
Visited by OS.
G Taylor and A Skinner 1776.

The military road is overlaid by modern asphalt and tarmac for the majority of this section. It diverges from the modern road for a short distance through the hamlet of Achindown, no traces of it surviving, although a bridge (NH84NW 55) at NH 8389 4789 (or NH 8390 4793) may have formed part of the earlier route. Heading N from Achindown the road passes to the E of the plantation known as Dallaschyle Wood and then bears sharp W followed by N as far as Newton of Budgate at NH 8272 4984. From that point it heads N on the line of the B9006.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/7.